Listeners Club

Forgot Password

Not a Member? Sign up here!

Regular Program
12:00am - 6:00am
Regular Program

"Black Plumbing - Abilene Teachers FCU" Star Students

JANUARY 2024 - Tristan Reyna

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ATEMS High School
Grade: Senior
GPA: 4.0 – Valedictorian
College: Texas A&M University

 

COMMUNITY SERVICE  

  • He is part of both S2S and Purple Star at his school to help incoming transfers and military students feel welcome at school.
  • He has been head of the Teacher Appreciation and Toy Drive Committees for his school’s National Honor Society.
  • He is an avid church volunteer and leads a middle school life group as well as serving on the high school lead team.
  • He also went on a weeklong mission trip to New Orleans to help those that were struggling with poverty and hunger.
  • He has voluntarily coached at the Gymnastics Sports Center.
  • Member of SuperCrew (a group of students in AISD that meets a couple times a year to discuss problems within the district and hopefully find solutions to them.)

 

EXTRACURRICULARS

  • UIL CX Debate District Champion and State Qualifier 
  • UIL Congress 2-year State Qualifier, State Finalist and Outstanding PO 
  • UIL Persuasive Speaking 3-year Regional Qualifier and District Champion 
  • UIL Mathematics Regional Qualifier
  • NHS President


SPORTS

  • 16 All American Titles 
  • Elite All American on Vault 
  • Captain of the Cooper Gymnastics team 
  • Earned 7 state medals in Gymnastics 
  • Regional and District Champion in Gymnastics

 

DECEMBER 2023 - Luke Burson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clyde High School
Grade: Senior
GPA: 3.9
College: Texas Tech

 

COMMUNITY SERVICE

  • Love and Care ministries
  • Delivered backpacks for our PALS Program
  • Partnered with Big Brothers Big Sisters to give less fortunate kids food for the weekends
  • Over the past two years - 200 community service hours with Pals
  • This year - 100 hours community service hours with Stuco and CmPS

 

EXTRACURRICULARS 

  • Student Council President 
  • Community Problem Solving Vice President 
  • Community Problem Solving 3-year state qualifier
  • PALS/Backpacks - Giving food and time to less fortunate children
  • FCA Lead Team 

 

SPORTS

  • Team Captain Football - 2 years (3-year Varsity letterman) 
  • Team Captain Baseball - 2 years (4-year Varsity letterman)

 

NOVEMBER 2023 – Emma Harrison

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ballinger High School

Grade: Senior

GPA: 4.0555 (Class Rank #1)

 

COMMUNITY SERVICE

  • 7 hours DECA Golf Tournament 2021
  • 2 hours writing "Thank You' notes 2021
  • 17 hours 'Hunger Games' Food Drive Campaign 2021
  • 1 hour Festival Parade 2021
  • 3 hours Little Olympics 2021
  • 4 hours working Elementary Summer School Station 2021
  • 2 hours 4-H Cook- off Concession Stand 2021
  • 2 hours Ballinger Cares Boxing food 2021
  • 3 hours 9/11 Parade 2022
  • 6 hours working St. Joseph's Church Festival 2022
  • 3 hours boxing food with Ballinger Cares 2022
  • 45 hours Hunger Games Food Drive 2022
  • 1 hour Hunter's Dinner clean up 2022
  • 5 hours DECA Golf Tournament 2022
  • 3 hours Rowena Cook-off Concession Stand 2022
  • 5 hours Child Care 2023

EXTRACURRICULARS

  • Cheer 2020 - Present
  • Basketball 2020 - Present
  • Track 2020 - Present
  • DECA (student business organization) 2020 - Present
  • Cross Country 2020
  • Band 2020-2022
  • UIL Editorial Writing 2021 - 2022
  • UIL Feature Writing 2022 - 2023
  • UIL Headline Writing 2022-2023
  • UIL Creative Writing 2021-2022
  • Rowena 4-H 2015 - Present
  • Student Council 2022 - Present
  • National Honor Society 2022 - Present
  • Competition Cheer 2020 - Present
  • Cross Country Manager 2023
  • Rotary Interact 2023
  • Junior Chamber of Commerce 2020 - Present

LEADERSHIP POSITIONS

  • Class President (21-22)
  • Vice President, Career Development (21-22 and 22-23 DECA Chapter)
  • Junior Varsity Head Cheerleader (21-22)
  • Junior Varsity Basketball Captain (21-22)
  • Treasurer, Rowena 4-H (21-22)
  • Vice President, Junior Chamber (21-22)
  • Vice President, Rowena 4-H (22-23)
  • Class Elected Student Council Representative (22-23)
  • Head of Prom Decorating Committee (22-23)
  • Varsity Head Cheerleader (23-24)
  • DECA Chapter President (23-24)
  • National Honor Society President (23-24)
  • Junior Chamber of Commerce President (23-24)
  • Vice President, Rowena 4-H (23-24)
  • DECA Ballinger Voting Delegate, District 9 (22-24)
  • DECA Student Council Representative (23-24)
  • National Honor Society Student Council Representative (23-24)
  • Junior Chamber of Commerce Student Council Representative (23-24)
  • THRIVE International DECA Leadership Conference Attendee (2023)
  • Rotary Interact Secretary (23-24)


OCTOBER 2023 - Kaden Gerhart

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clyde High School
Grade: Senior
GPA: Currently Ranked as Valedictorian 
College: Texas A&M University

 

COMMUNITY SERVICE

  • Volunteered at his church on Wednesday nights working with sixth graders. 
  • Vacation Bible School 
  • The Walk to The Manger
  • As a member of the Key Club, Kaden has served his school and community by cleaning up the stadium after games, raising money for UNICEF, cleaning up after the CHS Winter Formal, setting up and hosting the Clyde Daddy Daughter Dance and filling eggs for a community Easter Egg Hunt. 
  • Food Bank in Abilene and served dinner to prison employees at the French Robertson Unit. 

SCHOOL & EXTRACURRICULARS

  • Top overall GPA as a Freshman, Sophomore and Junior 
  • He is currently taking AP and Dual Credit courses
  • Selected Outstanding Boy for the CHS Junior Class 
  • President of the Key Club 
  • Treasurer of the Beta Club
  • Member of the Student Council
  • UIL Academic team - Number Sense
  • Band - Freshman and Sophomore years (State qualifying marching band Sophomore year)

SPORTS

  • Varsity Powerlifting team  
  • Varsity Track Pole Vault team


SEPTEMBER 2023 – Aubrey Graves

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Early High School
Grade: Senior
GPA: 3.96
College: Texas Tech

 

COMMUNITY SERVICE

  • Lady Horns Softball Sisters program – Mentor 
  • Student assistant coach for the school softball camp
  • Helped in the Little League opening day ceremonies. 
  • Recreational coach for the Early First Baptist Church Vacation Bible School. 
  • Operated concession stands and participated in fundraisers to help fund community events sponsored by her FCA organization. 
  • She was a host for the Father Daughter Dance sponsored by the EHS National Honor Society. 
  • Youth group student leader. 
  • Student Ministry Search Team: represents the youth group on the church interview committee. 
  • Aubrey has a job where she is a childcare provider for two single mothers. She picks the kids up from school and takes care of them until their mothers can pick them up. During the summers, Aubrey not only provides care for the girls, but she also keeps them entertained. She takes them swimming, bowling, they go to the park and the movies.

SCHOOL & EXTRACURRICULARS

  • Fellowship of Christian Athletes – Huddle Leader (All 4 Years)
  • National Honor Society 
  • Yearbook Design Staff

SPORTS - SOFTBALL

  • 2022 - All-District Honorable Mention, Academic All-District and received the Athletic Fighting Heart Award. 
  • 2023 - First Team All-District, Academic All-District and received the Athletic Fighting Heart Award for the second year in a row. 
  • Competes on the Glory Adkins Softball Tournament Team. 

Previous Winners

Sponsors

PRESENTING SPONSOR - Black Plumbing

 

 

PRESENTING SPONSOR - Abilene Teachers Federal Credit Union

 

 

 

 

 

PARTICIPATING SPONSORS - AffordACare, Fat Matt Roofing, and Cisco College

 


 

These local businesses care about our community and its students. Visit them to show your appreciation!